Past Family Process Institute Directors

  • Ellen Berman
  • Linda M. Burton
  • Linda M. Burton
  • Victoria Dickerson
  • Melanie Domenech-Rodriguez
    Past Treasurer
  • Allison Heru
  • George Howe
    Past Vice-President
  • Nadine Kaslow
    Past President
  • Velma McBride-Murry
    Past Secretary
  • Lois Braverman
    New York, NY
  • Daniel Santisteban
  • Gregory Bateson
    New York, NY
  • Alan Carr
    1962 – 1970
  • Nathan W. Ackerman
    1962 – 1969
    Chair 1962-1969
  • Iago Galdston
    1962 – 1969
  • Mari L. Clements
    Pasadena, CA
  • Roy R. Grinker
    1962 – 1969
  • Benjamin Pasamanick
    1962 – 1969
  • Don D. Jackson
    1962 – 1968
  • John E. Bell
    1968 – 1973
    Chair 1969-1973
  • Lyman C. Wynne
    1969 – 2000
    Chair 1973-1984
    President 1984-1994
    Treasurer 1997-2000
  • Edgar H. Auerswald
    1970 – 1997
    Secretary/Treasurer 1994-1997
  • Norman Bell
    1970 – 1975
  • Virginia Satir
    1970 – 1975
  • Salvador Minuchin
    1971 – 1981
  • Carl A. Whitaker
    1972 – 1990
  • Jules Riskin
    1973 – 1980
  • Judith Lieb
    1973 – 1976
  • Michael J. Goldstein
    1976 – 1994
    Vice-President 1984-1994
  • Margaret T. Singer
    1976 – 1994
    Secretary/Treasurer 1984-1994
  • Reuben Hill
    1977 – 1983
  • Arthur J. Rosenthal
    1977 – 1983
  • Robert G. Ryder
    1981 – 2001
    President 1994-2001
  • M. Duncan Stanton
    1982 – 1999
  • Helm Stierlin
    1984 – 1998
  • Peggy A. Papp
    1984 – 1992
  • Celia Falicov
    1991 – 2002
    Vice-President 1994-2002
  • Hariette Pipes McAdoo
    1993 – 1999
  • Virginia Goldner
    1994 – 2001
  • David Reiss
    1995 – 1998
  • William R. Pinsof
    Highland Park, IL
  • Heather Foran
    Vice-President 2000-2006,
  • Treasurer 1999 – 2007
  • Beatrice L. Wood
    President 2000-2006
    1999 – 2007
  • Ignacio Maldanado
    2000 – 2004
  • Elaine B. Pinderhughes
    2000 – 2002
  • Froma Walsh
    2001 – 2007
  • Gill Gorell Barnes
    2002 – 2004
  • Peter Fraenkel
    2004 – 2007
  • Rosmarie Welter-Enderlin
    2004 – 2007
  • Marianne Z. Wamboldt
    President 2014 – 2016
    2008 – 2017
  • Carmen Knudsen-Martin
    Vice-President 2014 – 2016
    2008 – 2016
  • William L. Turner
    Recorder – 2015 – 2017
    2009 – 2017
  • Al Gurman
    2011-2013
  • Tazuko Shibusawa
    2011 – 2016
  • Gregory A. Miller
    2012 – 2018
  • Ruben Parra-Cardona
    Vice-President 2017 – 2019
    2011 – 2019
  • Anthony L. Chambers
    2014 – 2019
  • John Lawless
    Treasurer 2000 – 2006
    2012 – 2020